Calendar

October

 
Mon 10.23
The War On Drugs

The War On Drugs

The Building

8:00 pm

All Ages

Tue 10.24
Yumi Zouma

9:30 Club presents at U Street Music Hall:

Yumi Zouma

She-Devils

7:00 pm

Wed 10.25
Louis The Child

U Street Music Hall presents..

Louis The Child

Prince Fox

Win & Woo

10:00 pm

Parking Available

Thu 10.26
Louis The Child

U Street Music Hall presents..

Louis The Child

Opia

Win & Woo

7:00 pm

Fri 10.27
How Did This Get Made? Live

The Bentzen Ball presents

How Did This Get Made? Live

featuring Paul Scheer, Jason Mantzoukas, & Special Guests

6:00 pm

Sold Out

MisterWives

Connect The Dots Tour

MisterWives

Smallpools

Vinyl Theatre

6:30 pm

Sat 10.28
MisterWives

Connect The Dots Tour

MisterWives

Smallpools

Vinyl Theatre

6:30 pm

Primus

Ambushing The Storm Tour

Primus

Clutch

8:00 pm

All Ages

Big Terrific

The Bentzen Ball presents

Big Terrific

featuring Jenny Slate, Max Silvestri, and Gabe Liedman

8:30 pm

Gryffin

U Street Music Hall presents...

Gryffin

Autograf (DJ Set)

ayokay

11:00 pm

Parking Available

Sun 10.29
Bad Suns

Bad Suns

Hunny

QTY

6:00 pm

Al Franken & Ira Glass

The Bentzen Ball presents

Al Franken & Ira Glass

Giant of the Senate and Giant of the Radio in Conversation

6:30 pm

Sold Out

LÉON

9:30 Club presents at U Street Music Hall:

LÉON

Wrabel

7:00 pm

All Ages

Mon 10.30
Iration

Intergalactic Tour

Iration

Fortunate Youth

Through The Roots

7:00 pm

T-Pain: Acoustic Tour

9:30 Club presents at U Street Music Hall:

T-Pain: Acoustic Tour

Smino

7:00 pm

All Ages

Sold Out

Tue 10.31
Shout Out Louds

9:30 Club presents at U Street Music Hall:

Shout Out Louds

7:00 pm

All Ages

    

November

   
Wed 11.1
Pop-Up Magazine

Pop-Up Magazine

6:30 pm

Ibeyi

Ibeyi

theMIND

7:00 pm

Thu 11.2
Josh Ritter & The Royal City Band

Josh Ritter & The Royal City Band

Good Old War

6:30 pm

Sold Out

JR JR (CANCELLED)

JR JR (CANCELLED)

Chad Valley

7:00 pm

Off Sale

Phoebe Ryan

9:30 Club presents at U Street Music Hall:

Phoebe Ryan

MORGXN

7:00 pm

All Ages

The Shins

The Shins

Baio

8:00 pm

All Ages

Fri 11.3
Josh Ritter & The Royal City Band

Josh Ritter & The Royal City Band

6:30 pm

Cabinet

All Good Presents…

Cabinet

WOLF! feat Scott Metzger

7:00 pm

Pod Tours America

Pod Tours America

8:00 pm

All Ages

Lovett or Leave It

Lovett or Leave It

11:00 pm

All Ages

Sat 11.4
The Breeders

The Breeders

6:30 pm

Elbow

Elbow

8:00 pm

Parking Available

GRiZ

GRiZ

Big Wild

Opiuo

8:00 pm

All Ages

Sun 11.5
Kevin Smith

An Evening with

Kevin Smith

6:30 pm

Mon 11.6
Tue 11.7
The English Beat

The English Beat

6:30 pm

Dhani Harrison

9:30 Club presents at U Street Music Hall:

Dhani Harrison

Summer Moon

7:00 pm

All Ages

Wed 11.8
Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie

PEN/Faulkner and Eudora Welty Foundations Present Eudora Welty Lecture

Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie

6:00 pm

Josh Abbott Band

Josh Abbott Band

7:00 pm

Wax Tailor - Solo Set & Guests

9:30 Club presents at U Street Music Hall:

Wax Tailor - Solo Set & Guests

Dirty Art Club

7:00 pm

All Ages

Thu 11.9
Iron & Wine

Iron & Wine

John Moreland

6:30 pm

Sold Out

Foreign Beggars

Foreign Beggars

7:00 pm

All Ages

Fri 11.10
Rhett & Link's Tour of Mythicality

Rhett & Link's Tour of Mythicality

6:00 pm

Sold Out

Orgone

9:30 Club and All Good present at U Street Music Hall:

Orgone

6:00 pm

All Ages

Lindsey Stirling - Warmer in the Winter Christmas Tour

94.7 Fresh FM Presents...

Lindsey Stirling - Warmer in the Winter Christmas Tour

Alexander Jean

8:00 pm

All Ages

Sat 11.11
John McLaughlin/Jimmy Herring

All Good Presents...

John McLaughlin/Jimmy Herring

Meeting of the Spirits

7:00 pm

Sahbabii ( New Date)

9:30 Club presents at U Street Music Hall:

Sahbabii ( New Date)

Nessly

T3

4orever

7:00 pm

All Ages

Tegan and Sara - The Con 10th Anniversary Acoustic Tour

The Con X: Tour

Tegan and Sara - The Con 10th Anniversary Acoustic Tour

8:00 pm

All Ages

The Lone Bellow

First Night Sold Out! Second Night Added

The Lone Bellow

The Wild Reeds

8:00 pm

Sun 11.12
The Shadowboxers

9:30 Club presents at U Street Music Hall:

The Shadowboxers

7:00 pm

All Ages

Mipso, The Brothers Comatose, The Lil Smokies

All Good Presents…

Mipso

The Brothers Comatose

The Lil Smokies

7:00 pm

Mon 11.13
Cousin Stizz

9:30 Club presents at U Street Music Hall:

Cousin Stizz

Levi Carter

Big Leano

7:00 pm

All Ages

Tue 11.14
Ilana Glazer & Phoebe Robinson:  YQY Comedy Tour

Ilana Glazer & Phoebe Robinson: YQY Comedy Tour

6:30 pm

Sold Out

Silversun Pickups

DC101 presents...

Silversun Pickups

Minus the Bear

7:00 pm

Parking Available

Bob Dylan & His Band

Bob Dylan & His Band

Mavis Staples

7:30 pm

All Ages

Ilana Glazer & Phoebe Robinson:  YQY Comedy Tour

Ilana Glazer & Phoebe Robinson: YQY Comedy Tour

10:00 pm

Sold Out

Wed 11.15
JOHNNYSWIM

JOHNNYSWIM

Striking Matches

6:30 pm

Sold Out

Bully

9:30 Club presents at U Street Music Hall:

Bully

Aye Nako

7:00 pm

All Ages

The Revivalists

All Good Presents...

The Revivalists

Southern Avenue

7:00 pm

Parking Available

National Symphony Orchestra at The Anthem

National Symphony Orchestra at The Anthem

7:30 pm

All Ages

Sold Out

Thu 11.16
Kelela

9:30 Club presents at U Street Music Hall:

Kelela

7:00 pm

All Ages

Sold Out

The Revivalists

All Good Presents...

The Revivalists

Mt. Joy

7:00 pm

Parking Available

Fri 11.17
Puddles Pity Party

Puddles Pity Party

6:30 pm

Yonder Mountain String Band

All Good Presents...

Yonder Mountain String Band

The Last Revel

8:00 pm

Sat 11.18
The Mavericks

All Good Presents...

The Mavericks

7:00 pm

Arkells

9:30 Club presents at U Street Music Hall:

Arkells

Irontom

7:00 pm

All Ages

Bleachers

Gone Now Era - Part 2

Bleachers

Bishop Briggs

Amy Shark

7:00 pm

Parking Available

Sun 11.19
Angus & Julia Stone

Snow US Tour

Angus & Julia Stone

7:00 pm

OZUNA "ODISEA SOCIETY TOUR"

OZUNA "ODISEA SOCIETY TOUR"

7:00 pm

All Ages

Mon 11.20
Sheppard

9:30 Club presents at U Street Music Hall:

Sheppard

7:00 pm

All Ages

Tue 11.21
Moonchild

9:30 Club presents at U Street Music Hall:

Moonchild

7:00 pm

All Ages

Wed 11.22
Thu 11.23
Fri 11.24
Ducktails (CANCELLED)

9:30 Club presents at U Street Music Hall:

Ducktails (CANCELLED)

Erotica

Calvin LeCompte

7:00 pm

Cancelled

ODESZA

AEG Presents

ODESZA

Sofi Tukker

Louis Futon

7:30 pm

Sold Out

Sat 11.25
ODESZA

AEG Presents

ODESZA

Sofi Tukker

Louis Futon

7:30 pm

All Ages

Sun 11.26
A DRAG QUEEN CHRISTMAS

Murray & Peter Present

A DRAG QUEEN CHRISTMAS

7:00 pm

Mon 11.27
ST. VINCENT

ST. VINCENT

8:00 pm

All Ages

Tue 11.28
Maximo Park

9:30 Club presents at U Street Music Hall:

Maximo Park

Active Bird Community

7:00 pm

All Ages

Squeeze

Squeeze

7:00 pm

Wed 11.29
Liam Gallagher

Liam Gallagher

6:30 pm

Sold Out

Cut Copy

Cut Copy

Palmbomen II

7:00 pm

Thu 11.30
JP SEARS

JP SEARS

6:30 pm

Deer Tick

Twice is Nice: An Evening with

Deer Tick

7:00 pm

Morrissey

Morrissey

8:00 pm

  

December

     
Fri 12.1
Stop Light Observations

9:30 Club presents at U Street Music Hall:

Stop Light Observations

7:00 pm

All Ages

Bon Iver

Bon Iver

8:00 pm

All Ages

Sold Out

Sat 12.2
An Evening with NEEDTOBREATHE

An Evening with NEEDTOBREATHE

7:00 pm

Sold Out

Allan Rayman

9:30 Club presents at U Street Music Hall:

Allan Rayman

7:00 pm

All Ages

Dark Star Orchestra

All Good presents...

Dark Star Orchestra

Recreating the Grateful Dead's 6/14/91 RFK Show

7:30 pm

All Ages

Sun 12.3
Mon 12.4
Jungle

Jungle

7:00 pm

Tue 12.5
Yann Tiersen

Yann Tiersen

6:30 pm

Uno The Activist & Thouxanbanfauni

9:30 Club presents at U Street Music Hall:

Uno The Activist & Thouxanbanfauni

Warhol.ss

7:00 pm

All Ages

The National

The National

This Is The Kit

8:00 pm

All Ages

Sold Out

Wed 12.6
Hadag Nahash

Teev presents...

Hadag Nahash

with special guest Hanan Ben Ari

6:00 pm

David Rawlings

An Evening with

David Rawlings

6:30 pm

Thu 12.7
Busty and the Bass

9:30 Club presents at U Street Music Hall:

Busty and the Bass

7:00 pm

All Ages

Matt Bellassai

New Media Touring presents...

Matt Bellassai

Everything is Awful Tour

7:00 pm

Fri 12.8
Wolf Alice

Wolf Alice

6:00 pm

Sat 12.9
Gary Numan

Gary Numan

Me Not You

6:00 pm

The Holiday Show

Gay Men’s Chorus of Washington presents:

The Holiday Show

7:00 pm

CHRISTMAS AFTER MIDNIGHT STARRING FANTASIA

CD Enterprises Presents

CHRISTMAS AFTER MIDNIGHT STARRING FANTASIA

Mali Music

8:00 pm

All Ages

American Freak Show

Steez Promo presents...

American Freak Show

feat. Bear Grillz

10:00 pm

All Ages

Sun 12.10
Mogwai

Mogwai

Xander Harris

7:00 pm

Mon 12.11
Hiss Golden Messenger

An Evening with

Hiss Golden Messenger

7:00 pm

Tue 12.12
Wed 12.13
The White Buffalo

The White Buffalo

7:00 pm

Thu 12.14
Fri 12.15
Shamir

9:30 Club presents at U Street Music Hall:

Shamir

Partner

7:00 pm

All Ages

Lil Uzi Vert

Trillectro Presents...

Lil Uzi Vert

Playboi Carti

G Herbo

SOB X RBE

8:00 pm

All Ages

Sat 12.16
The Holiday Show

Gay Men’s Chorus of Washington presents:

The Holiday Show

2:00 pm

The Holiday Show

Gay Men’s Chorus of Washington presents:

The Holiday Show

7:00 pm

O.A.R.

O.A.R.

8:00 pm

All Ages

Sun 12.17
The Holiday Show

Gay Men’s Chorus of Washington presents:

The Holiday Show

2:00 pm

A Pentatonix Christmas Tour

AEG presents

A Pentatonix Christmas Tour

7:00 pm

All Ages

Sold Out

Mon 12.18
Up and Vanished Live

Up and Vanished Live

7:00 pm

Tue 12.19
Wed 12.20
Thu 12.21
Fri 12.22
Ookay

Steez Promo presents... WOW! COOL! Tour feat.

Ookay

10:00 pm

Sat 12.23
Sun 12.24
Mon 12.25
Tue 12.26
Wed 12.27
Thu 12.28
Flosstradamus

U Street Music Hall presents...

Flosstradamus

10:00 pm

Fri 12.29
SOJA

All Good & DC101 present...

SOJA

with special guests Twiddle

Footwerk

8:00 pm

All Ages

Sat 12.30
Spoon

Spoon

8:00 pm

Parking Available

Sun 12.31
Spoon

New Year's Eve at the Club!

Spoon

9:00 pm

      

January

 
Mon 1.1
Tue 1.2
Wed 1.3
Thu 1.4
Fri 1.5
The Dead Milkmen

The Dead Milkmen

8:00 pm

Sat 1.6
Sun 1.7
Mon 1.8
Tue 1.9
Wed 1.10
The Killers

DC101 Presents

The Killers

8:00 pm

All Ages

Sold Out

Thu 1.11
Fri 1.12
Walk The Moon

Walk The Moon

8:00 pm

Sat 1.13
Sun 1.14
Mon 1.15
Henry Rollins - Travel Slideshow

Henry Rollins - Travel Slideshow

6:30 pm

Tue 1.16
Wed 1.17
Thu 1.18
Fri 1.19
Sat 1.20
Alex Aiono

Alex Aiono

7:00 pm

All Ages

Sun 1.21
Mon 1.22
Tue 1.23
Majid Jordan

Majid Jordan

6:30 pm

Wed 1.24
Tennis

Tennis

7:00 pm

Thu 1.25
Fri 1.26
The Wood Brothers

All Good Presents...

The Wood Brothers

The Stray Birds

6:30 pm

Sat 1.27
Sun 1.28
Mon 1.29
Tue 1.30
Wed 1.31
   

February

    
Thu 2.1
Justin Moore

Hell on a Highway Tour

Justin Moore

Dylan Scott

7:30 pm

All Ages

On Sale
Fri 10/27
10:00 am

Fri 2.2
Greensky Bluegrass

All Good Presents

Greensky Bluegrass

Billy Strings

7:00 pm

Sat 2.3
Greensky Bluegrass

All Good presents...

Greensky Bluegrass

Billy Strings

7:30 pm

All Ages

Sun 2.4
Mon 2.5
Tue 2.6
Wed 2.7
Grace VanderWaal

JUST THE BEGINNING TOUR

Grace VanderWaal

6:00 pm

Parking Available

Thu 2.8
Fri 2.9
First Aid Kit

First Aid Kit

Van William

6:30 pm

Sold Out

Sat 2.10
Sun 2.11
Mon 2.12
Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds

Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds

8:00 pm

All Ages

Tue 2.13
BØRNS

BØRNS

8:00 pm

All Ages

Wed 2.14
Thu 2.15
Umphrey's McGee

Umphrey's McGee

7:30 pm

All Ages

On Sale
Fri 10/27
11:00 am

Fri 2.16
Sat 2.17
Sun 2.18
Mon 2.19
Tue 2.20
Wed 2.21
Thu 2.22
Fri 2.23
Sat 2.24
Sun 2.25
Gabrielle Aplin

9:30 Club presents at U Street Music Hall:

Gabrielle Aplin

7:00 pm

All Ages

Mon 2.26
Tue 2.27
Wed 2.28
   

March

    
Thu 3.1
Fri 3.2
Sat 3.3
Sun 3.4
Mon 3.5
Tue 3.6
Wed 3.7
Thu 3.8
Fri 3.9
Sat 3.10
Sun 3.11
Mon 3.12
Tue 3.13
Wed 3.14
Thu 3.15
Fri 3.16
Sat 3.17
Make America Gay Again

Gay Men’s Chorus of Washington presents:

Make America Gay Again

3:00 pm

Make America Gay Again

Gay Men’s Chorus of Washington presents:

Make America Gay Again

7:00 pm

Sun 3.18
Mon 3.19
Tue 3.20
Wed 3.21
Thu 3.22
Fri 3.23
Sat 3.24
Sun 3.25
Mon 3.26
Tue 3.27
Wed 3.28
Thu 3.29
Fri 3.30
Sat 3.31

April

Sun 4.1
Mon 4.2
Tue 4.3
Wed 4.4
Thu 4.5
Fri 4.6
Sat 4.7
Sun 4.8
Lorde

Lorde

Run The Jewels

Mitski

8:00 pm

All Ages

Mon 4.9
Tue 4.10
Wed 4.11
Max Raabe & Palast Orchester

Max Raabe & Palast Orchester

6:30 pm

Thu 4.12
Fri 4.13
Sat 4.14
Sun 4.15
Mon 4.16
Tue 4.17
Wed 4.18
Thu 4.19
Fri 4.20
Sat 4.21
Sun 4.22
Mon 4.23
Tue 4.24
Wed 4.25
Thu 4.26
Fri 4.27
Sat 4.28
Sun 4.29
Echosmith (NEW DATE)

INSIDE A DREAM

Echosmith (NEW DATE)

7:00 pm

Mon 4.30
     

May

  
Tue 5.1
Wed 5.2
Thu 5.3
Fri 5.4
Sat 5.5
Sun 5.6
Mon 5.7
Tue 5.8
Wed 5.9
Thu 5.10
Fri 5.11
Sat 5.12
Sun 5.13
Mon 5.14
Tue 5.15
Wed 5.16
Thu 5.17
Fri 5.18
Sat 5.19
Sun 5.20
Mon 5.21
Tue 5.22
Wed 5.23
Thu 5.24
Fri 5.25
The Kooks (New Date)

The Kooks (New Date)

Barns Courtney

6:30 pm

Sat 5.26
Sun 5.27
Mon 5.28
Tue 5.29
Wed 5.30
Thu 5.31
  

June

     
Fri 6.1
Sat 6.2
Trans*America

Gay Men’s Chorus of Washington presents:

Trans*America

7:00 pm

Sun 6.3
Trans*America

Gay Men’s Chorus of Washington presents:

Trans*America

2:00 pm

Mon 6.4
Tue 6.5
Wed 6.6
Thu 6.7
Fri 6.8
Sat 6.9
Sun 6.10
Mon 6.11
Tue 6.12
Wed 6.13
Thu 6.14
Fri 6.15
Sat 6.16
Sun 6.17
Mon 6.18
Tue 6.19
Wed 6.20
Thu 6.21
Fri 6.22
Sat 6.23
Sun 6.24
Mon 6.25
Tue 6.26
Wed 6.27
Thu 6.28
Fri 6.29
Sat 6.30

July

Sun 7.1
Mon 7.2
Tue 7.3
Sam Smith

Sam Smith

7:00 pm